SCREENINGS all AROUND the WORLD in 2014

JANUARY
- Black Movie Film Festival / Geneva, January 17 - 26, SWITZERLAND
won – Prize awarded by a jury of 6-9 year old children
- 9th Children’s Film Festival SEATTLE / Seattle, Jan 23 – Febr 8, USA
won – Best Animated Film – Children Jury Prize
won – Best Animated Film – Seattle Children's Hospital Jury Prize
won – The Most Popular Film of the Festival – Audience Votes
- AMBULANTE Film Festival / Jan 30 - May 4 / in 12 states of MEXICO

FEBRUARY
- 35th Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival / Clermont-Ferrand, February 1-9, FRANCE
- Muestra de Cortometrajes Cortomatón! / Fotomaton Bar Conde de Toreno sq. Madrid at 20:00, SPAIN (February 9)
- 16th Tofino Film Festival / Tofino, Feb 12-15, CANADA
- The Boulder International Film Festival BIFF / Youth Pavilion, Colorado, Febr 13-16, USA
- 30th Mons International Love Film Festival / Mons, Feb 14-21, BELGIUM
- BELOIT International Film Festival / Beloit, Feb 14-23, USA
- Perth International Arts Festival – Screenkids / Perth, Feb 15-16, AUSTRALIA
- 17th ZOOM International Film festival / Zbliżenia, Febr 18-23, POLAND
won – Best Animated Film
- 'Canevale di Venezia' / Palazzo Tito, Venezia, Febr 19 - Mar 4, ITALY
- Animac - Live music and Animation show with Joseph Wallace and Péter Vácz / Lleida, Febr 20-23, SPAIN
- Regional edition of the BIG CARTOON Festival / Voronezh, February 27 - March 2, RUSSIA
- Yubari Film Festival / Yubari-city, Hokkaido, Febr 27 - Mar 3, JAPAN

MARCH
- Montreal Nuit Blanche / Concordia University, CANADA (March 1st)
- European Youth Film Festival of FLANDERS / Antwerpen, BELGIUM (March 1-9)
won – Best Short Film (given by the Children Jury)
- Geneva Film Festival / Geneva, SWITZERLAND (March 6-8)
won – Best Animated Short Film
- SAVARIA Film Days / Szombathely, HUNGARY (March 7-8)
won – Best Short Film – Champion League of the best Hungarian Short Films
- 16th Mecal International Short Film Festival / Barcelona, SPAIN (March 6-30)
- NEW YORK Int'l Children's Film Festival NYICFF / NYC, USA (March 7-30)
- 31st BUFF Film Festival / Malmö, SWEDEN (March 10-15)
- MONSTRA Animation Festival / Lisboa, PORTUGAL (March 13 to 23)
- Dingle International Film Festival / Dingle, IRELAND (March 14-17)
- Holland Animation Film Festival HAFF / Utrecht, NETHERLANDS (19-23 March)
- 5th Annual West Virginia Mountaineer Short Film Festival / Morgantown, WV, US (March 20-23)
won – Best of Show (The festival's main award)
- TOKYO Anime Award Festival / Tokyo, JAPAN (March 20-23)
- La Pinza de Oro Festival / Madrid, SPAIN (March 23)
- "CreatRivas" Film Festival in Rivas-vaciamadrid / Madrid, SPAIN (March 24-28)
- 5th Cine Court Anime Festival (Roanne animation short film festival) / Roanne, FRANCE (March 24-30)
- 38th Hong Kong International Film Festival HKIFF / Kowloon, HONG KONG (April 4th at 18:15 and April 6th at 12:00)
- XIV Lanzarote International Film Festival / Lanzarote, SPAIN (Mar 25 - Apr 5)
- DAAZO: Friss Hús 2.0 / Budapest, HUNGARY (March 27-30)
- Flatpack Film Festival / Birmingham, UK (March 20-30)
won – COLOUR BOX Audience Award
- TAIWAN International Children's Film Festival TICFF / TAIWAN (Mar 27 - Apr 6)
won – Best Animation Award
- 38th ATLANTA Film Festival / Atlanta, USA (March 28 – April 6)
won – BEST ANIMATION - Oscar-qualifying Award!!!
- 30th European Cinema Festival of Lille / Lille, FRANCE (March 28th to April 4th)

APRIL
- Young Masters from Central Europe screening in New York / Hungarian Consulate General in New York 7pm (April 2)
- 61th Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival / Belgrade, SERBIA (April 2-6)
- Buenos Aires International Independent Film Festival BAFICI / Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA (April 2-13)
- 17th Festival Européen du Court Métrage de Bordeaux 'Extérieur Nuit' / Bordeaux, FRANCE (April 3-4)
won – Public Prize
- Silver Springs International Film Festival / Silver Springs, FL, USA (April 3 - 6)
won – Best Short Film
- MINNEAPOLIS St. Paul International Film Festival / St. Anthony Main Theatre in Minneapolis, MN, US (April 3-19)
- Monstronale Festival / Halle (Saale), GERMANY (April 4)
- Festival International du Court-métrage Étudiant de Cergy-Pontoise / FRANCE (April 4-6)
- 4th Lewiston Auburn Film Festival / Lewiston and Auburn, Maine, USA (April 4-6)
- The European Independent Film Festival ÉCU / PARIS (April 4-6)
- Sarasota Film Festival / in Sarasota, FLORIDA, US (April 12, 11:30 AM)
- CMS International Children’s Film Festival / Lucknow, INDIA (April 7-15)
- RINCON International Film Festival / Puerto Rico (April 8)
- 23rd ASPEN Shortsfest / Wheeler Opera House (April 9 at 8:30pm) Aspen, COLORADO, US (April 8-13)
- Toronto International Film Festival - TIFF Kids / Toronto, CANADA (April 8-20)
- Skepto International Film Festival / Cagliari, ITALY (April 9-12)
- 6th GO SHORT Int'l Short Film Festival / Nijmegen, NETHERLANDS (Apr 9-13)
- 23rd ARIZONA International Film Festival / Tucson, Arizona, US (April 11-27)
- Ivy Film Festival / Brown University in Providence, RI (April 14-20)
- Nashville Film Festival / Green Hills cinema Sat, Apr 19 10:45 AM, Nashville, TN, USA (April 17 – 26)
- Honolulu Museum of Art - “Talk to the Animals” / Doris Duke Theater, Hawaii, USA (April 20th, at 11:10am and 1pm)
- PROKUPLJE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL / Prokuplje, Serbia (April 22-23)
- 17th Brussels Short Film Festival / Brussels, BELGIUM (April 23 - May 3)
- Newport Beach Film Festival / 'Animation Fascination' Newport Beach, CALIFORNIA, US (April 29th at 8:00 PM in Triangle 1.)
- 11th IndieLisboa - Lisbon International Independent Film Festival / Lisbon, PORTUGAL (April 24 - May 4)
- London Sci-fi Film Festival / London, UK (April 24 - May 4)
- ANIMATRICKS Animation Festival / Helsinki, FINLAND (April 25-27)
- 9th Annual REDCAT International Children’s Film Festival / Roy & Edna Disney/CalArst Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, US (April 27)
- Bangkok International Student Film Festival / Bangkok, THAILAND (April 28 - May 4)

MAY
- Maryland International Film Festival / Hagerstown, Maryland, US (May 1-3)
- The Hill Country Film Festival / Texas, USA (May 1-4)
- Seattle True Independent Film Festival / Seattle, WA, USA (May 10, 2pm)
- Santa Fe Film Festival / Center for Contemporary Arts, Santa Fe, NM, US (May 3rd)
- 9th Annual REDCAT International Children’s Film Festival / Roy & Edna Disney/CalArst Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, US (May 4th & 11th)
- CHILE MONOS International Animation Festival / CHILE (May 6-11)
- Andorra Kids’ Film Festival / Principat d’Andorra (May 7-18)
- Northwest Animation Festival / Portland, Oregon, USA (May 12-18)
- Corti Da Sogni Animation Award / Ravenna, ITALY (May 14-17)
- KloosterKino / Radboud University, THE NETHERLANDS (May 15)
- Little Big Shots: Melbourne's International Film Festival for Kids / Australian Centre of the Moving Image, MELBOURNE (May 31 – Jun 9)

JUNE
- 5th BOSIFEST Belgrade Int'l Film Festival for and by People With Disabilities / Belgrade, SERBIA (June 2-4)
- ANIMAFEST ZAGREB - World Festival of Animated Film / Films for Children Competition / Zagreb, CROATIA (June 3-8)
- Festival of Nations – Shortlisted / Lenzing, AUSTRIA (June 6-12)
- Los Angeles International Student Film Festival / at Regal Cinemas, Los Angeles, CA, USA (June 7th)
- HIMEJI International Short Film Festival / Himeji, JAPAN (13-14 June)
- TAAFI Toronto Animation Arts Festival International / at Corus Quay by the Waterfront in Toronto, ON, CANADA (June 14th-16th)
- 12th Plein la Bobine youth film festival / FRANCE (June 14-20)
- Italian Movie Award / Pompeii, ITALY, 14 to 26 June
- 7th International Children's Film Festival / in Krakow and other cities in Southern POLAND (June 22-26)
- 15th Maremetraggio International Short Film Festival / Trieste, ITALY (Jun 29 - Jul 5)

JULY
- New Hope Film Festival / New Hope, PA, USA (July 25 - August 3)

AUGUST
- Flickers: Rhode Island Intl Film Festival / Newport, RI, USA (August 5-10)

SEPTEMBER
- Little Big Shots: Melbourne's International Film Festival for Kids / Sydney Opera House, AUSTRALIA (Sept 3-7)
- 36th International Film Week of Author of Lugo / Lugo, Galícia, SPAIN (Sept 15-20)

OCTOBER
- FILMETS Badalona Film Festival / Badalona, BARCELONA (October 17th)

PREVIOUS SCREENINGS & AWARDS in 2013:

- International ArtFilmFestival for children / Bogota, COLOMBIA (Dec 8-15)
- 7th Grand OFF World Independent Film Awards / Warsaw, POLAND (Dec 5-8)
- EARLY MELONS Int'l Student Film Festival / Bratislava (Dec 5-8)
- 25th Edition of Aguilar Short Film Festival / Aguilar de Campoo, SPAIN (Dec 4-8)
- ANIMATEKA Int'l Animated Film Festival / Ljubjana, SLOVENIA (Dec 2-8)
won – Special Mention by Jonathan Hodgson
- LEUVEN 19th International Short Film Festival / BELGIUM (Nov 30 - Dec 7)
- ANILOGUE Int'l Animation Festival / Budapest, HUNGARY (Nov 27 - Dec 1)
won – Audience Award
- III Brazil Stop Motion International Film Festival / Recife, BRAZIL (Nov 26-30)
won – Best Stop Motion of Student
- ETUDIA & ANIMA - Int'l Film Festival / Krakow, POLAND (Nov 22-28)
won – Special Mention
won – Audience Award
- HAHAHA International Animation Short Film Fest / Oslo, NORWAY (Nov 22-24)
- ANIMPACT Animation Festival - Best of Best Competition / Seoul, KOREA (Nov 20-26) and CHINA & JAPAN (Nov 28 - Dec 1)
won – GRAND PRIX
- FFeST - Int'l Student Film Festival / Cluj-Napoca, ROMANIA (Nov 20-23))
won – BEST Animation
- Panda Productions - Foxes Cinema Lounge / Carlisle, UK (Nov 16)
- 51st GIJON Film Festival / Gijon, SPAIN (Nov 15-23)
- '"Court c'est Court!" / Cabrières d'Avignon, FRANCE (Nov 15-18).
- Expotoons Animation Festival / Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA (Nov 13-15)
won – Best Graduation Film
- 15th European Film Festival in ESSONNE / Essonne, FRANCE (Nov 12-24)
won – High School jury's Grand Prize
- KLIK Amsterdam Animation Festival / Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS (Nov 12-17)
won – Audience Award
- BAF - Bradford Animation Festival / UK (Nov 12-16)
- 28th Brest European Short Film Festival - FILM MARKET / Brest, FRANCE (Nov 12-17)
- The International Animated Film Festival of Espinho / PORTUGAL (Nov 11-17)
- Festival Images en Vues Short film festival / Îles-de-la Madeleine, Québec, CANADA (Nov 8-10)
- PISAF Puchon International Student Animation Festival / Bucheon City, SOUTH KOREA (Nov 7-11)
won – Grand Award
won – Audience Award
- L'hybride - "Palmarès du Festival International du Court Métrage" / Lille, FRANCE (Nov 7 and 10)
- Leeds International Film Festival / Leeds, UK (Nov 6-21))
won – Special Mention
- 3D Wire - International Animation, Games and New Media Market / Segovia, SPAIN (Nov 5-10)
won – Best European Short Film
won – Audience Award
- Braunschweig International Film Festival / Braunschweig, GERMANY (Nov 5-10)
- 11th "Multivision" International Festival of Animation Arts / St. Petersburg, RUSSIA (Nov 1-10)
- Red Rock Film Festival of Zion Canyon / Utah, USA (Nov 1-9)
- Big Cartoon Festival / Moscow, RUSSIA (Oct 31 - Nov10)
won – 4th Prize according to the Audience's votes
- Casa da Animação / screenings around in PORTUGAL (Oct 28 - Nov 11)
- DOK-Leipzig – 56th International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film / GERMANY (Oct 28 - Nov 3)
- BUTTER: A Night of Pop Culture and Popcorn at the ADC gallery in New York, USA (October 28)
- Le Festival du Film d'Animation Pour la Jeunesse / Bourg en bresse, FRANCE (Oct 27-31)
- StopTrik IFF / Niepołomice, POLAND (Oct 25-27)
- PRIMANIMA World Festival of First Animations / Budaörs, HUNGARY (Oct 23-26)
won – Gyula Macskássy Prize for the most popular animation
won – The Children Jury’s Award
- 58th VALLADOLID International Film Festival / SPAIN (Oct 19-26)
- MONTREAL Stop Motion Festival / Montreal, Québec, CANADA (Oct 18-19-20)
won – Best Academic Film - Given by Henry Selick
won – Audience's Choice
- 27th CINEKID Festival / Amsterdam, NETHERLAND (Oct 16-25)
- SCHLINGEL – 18th International Film Festival for Children and Young Audience / Chemnitz, GERMANY (Oct 14 - 20)
- Janela Internacional de Cinema do Recife / Recife, BRAZIL (Oct 11-20)
won – Best Short Film
- 29th Warsaw Film Festival / Warsaw, POLAND (Oct 11-20)
- 'CinEast' 6th Central and Eastern European Film Festival / Luxembourg, LUXEMBOURG (Oct 9-27)
- Mont-Tremblant Short Film Festival / Qébec, CANADA (Oct 11-14)
- 8th VILNIUS International Short Film Festival / Vilnius, LITHUANIA (Oct 10-13)
- Festival Int'l du Court Métrage / Lille, FRANCE (Oct 9th - 13th)
won – Grand Young Audience Prize
- 4th Se-ma-for Film Festival / Lodz, POLAND (9th-13th October 2013)
won – Children Animation Competition
won – 'Little Peter Award' chosen as the best by the children voting
- SEDICICORTO IFFF / Forlí, ITALY (Oct 9-12)
- Anim'est / Bucharest, ROMANIA (Oct 4-13)
won – Audience Award
- PÍSEK – 13th International Student Film Festival / Písek, CZECH REP. (Oct 4-6)
won – Best Philosophical Interpretation of the Use of Technology
- 13. FILMTETTFESZT – Hungarian Film Days / in 7 cities of Transylvania, ROMANIA (Oct 3-6)
- BALKANIMA European Animated Film Festival / Belgrad, SERBIA (Oct 1-5)
- 10th China (Changzhou) International Animation Festival CICDAF / Beijing, CHINA (Sept 28 - Oct 5)
won – Best Foreign Student Film

- ANIMAGE Festival / Recife and Olinda, BRAZIL (Sept 24-29)
won – Audience Award for Best Short Film
- ROZAFA AnimFest / Shkodra, ALBANIA (Sept 23-28)
- LUCAS Int'l Children's Film Festival / Frankfurt, GERMANY (Sept 22-29)
won – Best Animated Short Film
- 10th Jameson CineFest / Miskolc, HUNGARY (Sept 12-22)
won – Main Prize of the Animated Section (Dargay Attila Díj)
- Festival de Cinéma des Gens d'Ici / Val d'Or, CANADA (Sept 6-9)
- BUSTER Children's Festival / Copenhagen, DENMARK (Sept 5-15)
won – Best Short Film
- MILANO Film Festival / ITALY (Sept 5-15)
won – Audience Award for Best Short Film
- ANIMANIMA / SERBIA (September 5-8)
- BuSho - International Film Festival / Budapest, HUNGARY (September 3-8)
won – Student Jury Award
won – Silver BuSho Award
- AIDFF Athens International Digital Film Festival / GREECE (Sept 1-10)
- 2nd Festival of European Student Animation / Belgrade, SERBIA (Aug 31 - Sept 1)
won – Best Animation Technique
- 10th Collecchio Video Film Festival / Parma, ITALY (August 22-25)
- We Like 'Em Short Film Festival / Baker City, US (August 14-18)
won – Best Student Film
won – Audience Choice
- 4th ANIBAR International Animation Festival, KOSOVO (August 9-14)
won – Best Student Film
- ANIMA MUNDI / Rio de Janeiro (August 2-11) and São Paulo (August 14-18)
won – Best Script
- SUPERTOON Int'l Animation Festival / Sibenik, CROATIA (July 28 - August 2)
won – Special Mention given by Wiktoria Pelzer
- Barna G! Festival Faroe Islands, DENMARK (20th July)
- CURTAS Vila do Conde / PORTUGAL (July 6-14)
won – Honorable Mention
- Kaliber35 / Munich Int. Short Film Festival, GERMANY 2013 (June 20-26)
- KAFF / Kecskemét Animation Film Festival, HUNGARY (June 19-22)
won – Best Short Film
- YDA Young Director Award, Cannes Lions (June 20th)
won – Special Jury Mention
- Annecy, FRANCE, 2013 (June 10-15)
won – Junior Jury Award












I was honored with a Crystal in Annecy by the Junior Jury AwardOne of the most prestigious international animation film festival!




AUDIENCE AWARD at the GoEast Film Festival!! Thank you to the Audience!

'Rabbit and Deer' got a Special Jury Mention at the EME Awards in INDIA!!! Thank you to the Jury!

AUDIENCE AWARD again! Thank you to the Audience of AniFest!

Rabbit and Deer has been registered to the Short Film Corner - Festival de Cannes! This is a meeting place during the festival dedicated to Short Film Professionals.

I was speechless...
'Rabbit and Deer' got the Hungarian Fim Critics Award for Best Animated Film.

The empty film box prize represents the sad fact that in the absence of national financial support two Hungarian art cinemas were closed, many films weren't made last year therefore the important Hungarian Film Week wasn't held.